Privacy Policy2018-07-25T14:18:29+00:00

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy notice (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

We (or “us”) means KURB Ltd, a registered limited company (number 10161567) whose registered address is Michael House, Castle Street, Exeter, Devon, England, EX4 3LQ.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller under number ZA290043.

Our contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

By contacting us, using our Services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice unless you inform us otherwise.

Who this notice applies to

This noitce applies to all users of our site, services and any individual who interacts with us.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention
and to improve the quality of our customer service.

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, when accessing our Services or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or social media. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, employer, financial information and personal description.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call our office number, we record all of our calls for training and monitoring purposes. These call recordings are then saved in a secure encrypted cloud-based location with limited access. They are only saved for as long as they are relevant and then they are destroyed.

People who email us
All emails that are sent to us are monitored, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious

software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If acomplainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use KURB services
KURB offers a range of Business Development services to business in the UK.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related marketing purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Information we collect about you

We collect the following information:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.kurb.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to certain parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

E-Newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newletters and email campaigns. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to improve our email communications. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Website visitor tool

We use a third party provider, Lead Forensics, to provide us with data on the Internet Protocol (IP) address that visits the site and what pages are viewed, time is spent and how many visits are carried out. This tool only identifies the IP address not any personal information. For more information, please see Lead Forensics’ privacy notice.

WordPress

We use a third party service, wordpress.com, to manage our website. This site integrates with our Google Analytics tool to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for examplethe number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and helps us improve it. For more information, please see the privacy notice for WordPress.

Information we receive from other sources

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. The information we receive from these third parties will be information that they have collected from you.

We may receive information about you from third parties (for example, other individuals/ organisations who use our Services or who have asked us to provide our Services to you). When that data is collected from you, you should be informed by those third parties at that stage that it may be shared with us and may be combined with data collected from multiple sources.

How we use your information

We may combine information we collect about you and receive from other sources with information you give to us. We may use any part of the information and/or the combined information for the purposes set out above and as set out in the examples below, (depending on the types of information we receive).

page4image192242848page4image192243184page4image192243456page4image192243728page4image192244064page4image192244336page4image192244608page4image192200304page4image192200640

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with our Services;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information to provide you (or permitted third parties) to provide you with information about;

– other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive, or have received, from us;

  • administer our Services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site and Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so;
  • keep our Services, site and premises as safe and secure as we can;
  • And, measure or understand the effectiveness of our Services.Disclosure of your informationYou agree that we can share your personal information with:
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • our suppliers, sub-contractors, clients or for the performance of any contract we enter into with those parties to allow us to provide services to you (including but not limited to the Services), and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679).
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Air Marketing Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data and information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via our Services or sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes when you provide us with your data and you can change your mind at any time by contacting us. We will ask for your permission if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given us permission to disclose information about you to a third party, you may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data retention

We will not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any equivalent legislation). Individuals can find outwhat personal information we hold by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold informationabout you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible formTo make a request to KURB for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

page8image192545120page8image192545392page8image192545664

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the individual concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data;
  • and how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.Changes to our privacy noticeAny changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.How to contact usIf you would like to request information about our privacy notice, you can email us or write to us at:KURB Ltd
    Michael House
    Castle Street
    Exeter
    Devon
    EX4 3LQ

Our Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy for KURB Ltd

This is the Cookie Policy for KURB Ltd, accessible from www.kurb.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies
    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Forms related cookies
    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies
    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order

page1image192215648page1image192215920page1image192216192

to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.More Information

    Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

    However, if you are still looking for more information you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: hello@kurb.co.uk
  • Phone: 0207 1919271

Welcome to the future of sports sponsorship

KURB was founded to fill the need that brands, events and teams have to generate commercial revenues without incurring the cost of full time employees.

We bring energy and passion to every project, treating your business as if it were our own.

Darrell James – Founder of KURB

Recent Works

Recent Posts